HQ 085238

August 25, 1989

CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 085238 SLR

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2080

Ms. Lorraine Dugan
Associated Merchandising Corporation
50 Terminal Road
Secaucus, NJ 07096

RE: Modification of New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 840904, dated May 16, 1989; Girls' Apparel

Dear Ms. Dugan:

In NYRL 840904, dated May 16, 1989, our New York office advised you of the tariff classification and rate of duty applicable to certain girls' apparel imported from Singapore. We have determined that ruling to be in error.

Contrary to NYRL 840904, the subject merchandise is properly classified under subheading 6204.52.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women's or girls' suits...skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, other, girls'. Articles classified under subheading 6204.52.2080 carry the textile category 342 and are dutiable at 8.7 percent ad valorem.

In accordance with the above determination, NYRL 840904 is hereby modified pursuant to 19 CFR 177.9(d).

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Ruling Division