NY 877106

August 12, 1992

CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 877106

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4817.20.4000; 4909.00.2000

Ms. Kathleen Crawford
BDP International Inc.
1017 4th Avenue
Lester, PA 19029-1813

RE: The tariff classification of correspondence cards (note cards) and printed postcards from the Netherlands.

Dear Ms. Crawford:

In your letter dated August 4, 1992, on behalf of your client, Catch America, Inc. (Lansdowne, PA), you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted and will be retained for reference.

The first sample is a sheet of lightweight paperboard, folded in half, measuring about 5 x 7 inches when closed. The face of the card is printed with a reproduction of a photograph, while the inside is totally blank, suitable for writing a note or message.

The applicable subheading for the above-described folded card will be 4817.20.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for correspondence cards of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 3.2%.

The second sample is a postcard measuring about 4 x 6 inches. One side is printed with a reproduction of a picture, while the other provides space for a message and an address.

The applicable subheading for the postcard will be 4909.00.2000, HTS, which provides for printed or illustrated postcards. The rate of duty will be 4%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire