NY 876973

August 13, 1992

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 876973

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.10.0000

Mr. Randall E. Kroha
TMI
1000 Paloma Drive
Arcadia, CA 91007

RE: The tariff classification of a ballast from Costa Rica.

Dear Mr. Kroha:

In your letter dated July 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Advanced Lighting Industries, Ltd, England.

Your letter describes the subject merchandise as an electronic ballast used in energy saving, fluorescent lighting fixtures. The ballast is used to start low wattage, compact fluorescent lamps (10 watt - 38 watt lamps).

The applicable subheading for the ballast will be 8504.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[b]allasts for discharge lamps or tubes." The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classified under subheading 8504.10.0000, HTS, which are the products of Costa Rica, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBI) and the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director