NY 876956

August 13, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 876956

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.9000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of N-methylpiperazine (CAS# 109- 01-3) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated July 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for N-methylpiperazine will be 2933.59.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing a pyrimidine ring or piperazine ring in the structure. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire