NY 876817

August 11, 1992

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 876817

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.0040

Mr. Richard G. Seley
Rudolph Miles & Sons, Inc.
4950 Gateway East
P.O. Box 11057
El Paso, TX 79942

RE: The tariff classification of hand wired inductors from Mexico

Dear Mr. Seley:

In your letter dated July 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Goguen Industries, Inc., Liverpool, N.Y.

Your letter describes the hand wired inductors as follows:

1. The 375XXX series is identified as inductors which are made from a Ferrite (Micro-Metals TO-30-6) core and a piece of number 26 AWG (American Wire Gauge) magnet wire wound around the core to form anywhere from 6 to 15 turns depending upon the amount of inductance required. There are ten separate part numbers under this series.

2. The 344XXX series is identified as inductors which are made from a ferrite (cortec DO2-310-130-150) core and a piece of number 26 AWG magnet wire wound around the core to form anywhere from eight to ten turns depending on the amount of inductance required.

You have advised us that the hand wired inductors will be used in an alternating current (AC) to inhibit the flow of the AC.

The applicable subheading for the hand wired inductors, 377XXX series and 344XXX series will be 8504.40.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[s]tatic converters...inverters." The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director