NY 876534

July 30, 1992

CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 876534

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.94.0020

Mr. Edward Feder
A. Burghart Shipping Company
Hemisphere Center
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of a roasting pan from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Feder:

In your letter dated July 20, 1992, on behalf of Virgo III, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a Franco-American roasting pan, 90 mm deep and 26mm long. The pan is imported and sold with a lid. Both the pan and the lid are made of steel, and are coated with enamel. Your letter states that the item is of stainless steel, but in a telephone conversation, you indicated that it is probably of ordinary steel.

The applicable subheading for the pan and lid will be 7323.94.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen and other household articles, of iron or steel enameled, cooking and kitchen ware, of steel, other, cooking ware. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This item may be subject to antidumping duties. We recommend that any questions regarding this matter be referred to:

Office of Antidumping Investigations
Import Administration
International Trade Administration
U.S. Department of Commerce
14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director