NY 876405

July 28, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 876405

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.5000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 5-nitrothiophene-2-carboxylic acid (CAS# 6317-37-9) from France.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated July 9, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 5-nitrothiophene-2-carboxylic acid will be 2934.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire