NY 876257

JUL 22 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 876257

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Mr. Jack Ritterman
Business Manager
Springs Industries, Inc.
Performance Products Division
787 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of an "Ariel" pillow-like textile article from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Mr. Ritterman:

In your letter dated July 10, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a representation of an "Ariel" pillow-like textile article which will be imported either stuffed or unstuffed. The article will be composed of cotton or polyester woven fabric. Printed on one side is the character of a "mermaid" from the Walt Disney motion picture "The Little Mermaid". Sewn onto the bottom of the article is a smaller section measuring approximately 8 inches long by 11 inches wide depicting the character's fins. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the article stuffed or unstuffed will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director