NY 876178

JUL 22 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 876178

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Ms. Kathy Young
Brokerage Supervisor
Panalpina, Inc.
P.O. Box 12038
Greenville, SC 29612

RE: The tariff classification of a "Comfort Grip" from the Netherlands.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated June 30, 1992, on behalf of T & S Brass and Bronze Works, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Comfort Grip", item #8960-45. The "Comfort Grip" is composed of two layers of fabric. One layer is knit fabric coated with plastic and the other layer is nylon fabric. One end is folded over and sewn to form a loop. It has an 1 inch wide textile strip attached to one side.

The applicable subheading for the "Comfort Grip" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director