NY 876146

July 14, 1992

CLA-2-70:S:N:N3H:352 876146

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 7019.20.2000

Ms. Doris Leachman
Robert W. Cisco, Div. of
Geo. Wm. Rueff, Inc.
P. O. Box 2962
Mobile, AL 36652

RE: The tariff classification of fiberglass woven fabric from Korea.

Dear Ms. Leachman:

In your letter dated May 15, 1992, on behalf of your client Team Lew's, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of satin woven glass fiber fabric that is identified as style HFG #215. Based on the information provided, the fabric is composed of 100% fiberglass filament yarns that have been treated with silane. This textile product contains 20.4 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 11.8 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It weighs 190 g/m2 and will be imported in 102 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the fiberglass woven fabric will be 7019.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), woven fabrics, including narrow fabrics, other, not colored. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

The fabric falls within textile category designation 622. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director