NY 876087

July 14, 1992

CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 876087

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3403.99.0000

Mr. Ronald Jacobsen
Yusen Air & Sea Service (U.S.A.) Inc.
610 South Canal Street
Chicago, IL 60607

RE: The tariff classification of LE-200 and LE-300 from Japan

Dear Mr. Jacobsen:

In your letter dated April 20, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mitsubishi International Corporation.

LE-200 is composed of polyoxyethylenemonostearate/polyethyleneoxide alloy. LE-300 is identical in composition with the exception that it is coated on one side with a thin layer of aluminum. Both products are used as a lubricant during the drilling process of printed wiring boards.

The applicable HTS subheading for LE-200 and LE-300 will be 3403.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lubricating preparations not containing petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director