NY 875926

JULY 13, 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 875926

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986; 9603.30.6000; 9603.30.4000; 4202.32.4000; 3307.90.0000; 7009.92.1000

Ms. Bernadette Curran
Customs Coordinator
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a "Circular Container" from China.

Dear Ms. Curran:

In your letter dated June 26, 1992, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is style #008-933323 which consists of the following:

1. A circular box composed of a cardboard base covered with 100 percent cotton floral woven fabric. The box has a detached lid constructed of the same material.

2. Three make-up brushes (large, medium and small). Each has a plastic handle.

3. A lipstick holder composed of a cardboard base covered with 100 percent cotton floral woven fabric with a mirror attache to the lid. It is held closed with a metal snap fastener.

4. A sachet constructed of lace fabric filled with aromatic potpourri. It is decorated with a textile flower and ribbon bows.

5. A glass mirror with back and sides covered with 100 percent cotton floral woven fabric.

The samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the circular box will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of, the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the large make-up brush will be 9603.30.6000, HTS, which provides for artists' brushes, writing brushes and similar brushes for the application of cosmetics: Valued over 10 cents each. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the medium and small brushes will be 9603.30.4000, HTS, which provides for artists' brushes, writing brushes and similar brushes for the application of cosmetics: Valued over 5 cents but not over 10 cents each. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each.

The applicable subheading for the lipstick holder will be 4202.32.4000, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and ont of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the sachet will be 3307.90.0000, HTS, which provides for other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the mirror will be 7009.92.1000, HTS, which provides for glass mirrors...Other: Framed: not over 929 square centimeters in reflecting area. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The lipstick holder falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director