NY 875834

Jul 09, 1992

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 875834

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Mrs. Mariana Davidovich
Manager, Commercial Affairs
Latin American Group
One Cyanamid Plaza
Wayne, New Jersey 07470

RE: The tariff classification of Aero 5170 Promoter from Mexico.

Dear Mrs. Davidovich:

In your letter of June 29, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your request indicates that Aero 5170 Promoter is composed of various thionocarbamates and isobutanol.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere indicated. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director