NY 875765

July 8, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 875765

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.4700

Ms. Mariana Davidovich
American Cyanamid Company
One Cyanamid Plaza
Wayne, NJ 07470

RE: The tariff classification of 5-methyl-2,3-pyridine dicarboxylic acid (CAS# 53636-65-0) from Brazil.

Dear Ms. Davidovich:

In your letter dated June 26, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 5-methyl-2,3-pyridine dicarboxylic acid, which you call 5-MPDC, will be 2933.39.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring in the structure. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire