NY 875760

July 2, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 875760

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.1000

Ms. Erika Dominguez
ZetaPharm, Inc.
70 West 36th Street
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of 5-Sulfosalicyclic Acid, CAS 97- 05-2 from England

Dear Ms. Dominguez:

In your letter dated June 22, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for 5-Sulfosalicyclic Acid, CAS 97-05-2 will be 2918.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for 5-Sulfosalicyclic Acid. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director