NY 875385

June 19, 1992

CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 875385

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090

Mr. Peter J. Morton
Lillian Vernon Corporation
510 South Fulton Avenue
Mount Vernon, NY 10550-5067

RE: The tariff classification of decorative woven ribbon from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Morton:

In your letter dated June 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of decorative, 100% polyester plaid ribbon put up for retail sale on a cardboard spool. The roll contains 10 yards of ribbon, and the material measures approximately 2 1/2 inches in width. The woven fabric ribbon has green, red and gold metallic colors in a plaid pattern and will be sold in your Christmas catalog. Each of the ribbon's two selvages are made fast with gimped gold metallic yarn stitched over a simple hem covering a thin inserted support wire.

The applicable subheading for the decorative ribbon will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807, other woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, ribbons, other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

The ribbon falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire