NY 875343

July 10, 1992

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 875343

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.81.0010

Ms. Judy A. Matthews
Rainbow International, Inc.
P.O. Box 3201
Louisville, KY 40201-1159

RE: The tariff classification of an infrared conference system from Austria.

Dear Ms. Matthews:

In your letter dated June 9, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Innovative Electronic Designs, Inc., Louisville, KY.

The subject merchandise, identified in the submitted literature as the "Sitrans" infrared conference system, is described as a system that includes discussion, transmission and voting units that can be operated in conjunction with a simultaneous translation system.

Infrared light is used to transmit the simultaneous translations via 12 language channels, which go to either infrared talk stations or small infrared lavaller receivers.

A channel selector switch is provided to select and receive via headphones the desired language channel. In addition, any contributions to discussions by recognized conference delegates can be transmitted by the above infrared talk stations. These contributions can be amplified and reproduced by the hall's acoustic system, and fed into the interpreters' headphones for simultaneous translation. Talking from two talk stations at the same time is possible over the infrared transmission path.

You state that the "Sitrans" infrared conference system will be imported in its entirety.

The applicable subheading for the "Sitrans" will be 8517.81.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other telephonic apparatus, intercom systems]." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director