NY 875233

June 23, 1992

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 875233

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.82.0080

Mr. Ernest G. Criez
David K. Lindemuth., Inc.
240 Valley Drive
Brisbane, CA 94005

RE: The tariff classification of "LAN" adapter cards (other telegraphic apparatus) from Taiwan

Dear Mr Criez:

In your letter, dated June 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Kodiak Technology.

The descriptive literature describes the "LAN" adapter cards, identified as the Raven 8, Raven 8 UTP, the Raven 16, and the Raven 16 UTP, "as highly reliable Ethernet adapters. These adapters comply with the ANSI IEEE 8.2.3 10BaseT (unshielded twisted pair) Ethernet standard.

The applicable subheading for the "LAN" adapter cards will be 8517.82.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other telegraphic apparatus]." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. The sample will be retained in this office for our records.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director