NY 875225

July 1, 1992

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 875225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.40.0080

Mr. E. Nickel
Nissho Iwai American Corporation
100 Galleria Officentre
Suite 221
Southfield, Michigan 48034-4708

RE: The tariff classification of an Inspection Machine for Pharmaceutical Containers from Japan

Dear Mr. Nickel:

In your letter dated June 5, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The TechnoScan is a filled vial inspection machine which can handle up to 220 vials per minute. The TechnoScan utilizes CCD cameras which generate electric signals according to the amount of light detected by the camera. The TechnoScan is used to detect scratches, cracks, dirt, and foreign objects in vials. In operation, vials or bottles that have been filled and sealed are transported from the star wheel to a rotor head. The bottle is spun to place any liquid-borne foreign particles into suspension. An image is picked up by a CCD camera and the information is processed to determine the presence of foreign material. If foreign matter is detected, the inspection machine rejects the bottle.

The applicable subheading for the Inspection Machine will be 9031.40.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, Other optical Instruments and appliances, Other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director