NY 875108

June 10, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 875108

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2912.41.0000

Ms. Erika Dominguez
Sales Service Assistant
ZetaPharm, Inc.
70 West 36th Stree
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of Vanillin (CAS # 121-33-5) from Italy.

Dear Ms. Dominguez:

In your letter dated June 2, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for this compound will be 2912.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vanillin. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director