NY 875074

June 23, 1992

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 875074

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9099

Mr. Michael O'Neill
O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc.
1809 Baltimore Ave.
Kansas City, MO 64108

RE: The tariff classification of a ratcheting load hugger from Taiwan

Dear Mr. O'Neill:

In your letter dated May 27, 1992 on behalf of Builders Square you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of the ratcheting load hugger, designated as stock number 35794-82317, was submitted with your inquiry. This item is a tie down used to secure various articles. It consists of a length of 1500 pound test nylon webbing attached to a steel ratchet gear and pawl mechanism for tightening the webbing. While your letter states that the load hugger also contains vinyl coated nylon hooks, no hooks were found in the sample you provided.

The applicable subheading for the ratcheting load hugger tie down, stock number 35794-82317, will be 8479.89.9099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director