NY 875056

June 25, 1992

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:360 875056

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0060; 6204.69.9044

Ms. Diana Incivilito
MPA International, Inc.
135 Chilton Drive
Chandler, AZ 85225

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' wearing apparel from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Incivilito:

In your letter dated May 29, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 2764-2, consists of a pullover and a pair of pants. The pullover is manufactured from knit and woven fabrics comprised of 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton. The pullover features 3/4 length woven sleeves with knit cuffs; a V-neckline; a collar; lapels and a rib knit waistband. The front panels are of the knit component and the rear of the garment is woven. The pants are of the woven component and the fiber content is 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton. The pants feature an elasticized waist and side seam pockets.

The information in your letter on the pullover indicates:

Percentage of surface area - 65 percent woven 35 percent knit

Value of knit vs woven - $2.95 woven $1.20 knit

Total weight - .278 lbs woven
.270 lbs knit

All figures stated in your letter are subject to verification at the time of entry and may affect the classification and category indicated below.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6211.49.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments. women's or girls': of other textile materials, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.69.9044, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: other, other: trousers and breeches. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 840 and the pants fall within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are not currently subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director