NY 874958

JUN 8 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 874958

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480

Ms. Mona Webster
Import Customs Specialist
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, Minnesota 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of a "Fabulous Fillable from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Webster:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 24, 1992

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted is a "Fabulous Fillable", style FFHT-1001, composed of brushed tricot fabric.
The article resembles the Halloween character, the cat. The head, hands, arms, and feet are stuffed with polyester filling. The torso section is not stuffed, but is made into a "Kangaroo Pouch" type pocket. The arms are out stretch overhead and joined at the hands by strips similar to the VELCRO type fastener forming a carry handle.

HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9480

RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem

DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9480, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of
Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director