NY 874791

June 4, 1992

CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 874791

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.9045

Mr. Brent Rieder
International Trade Group
Postal Drawer 21877
Columbus, OH 43221

RE: The tariff classification of pocket door hardware from China

Dear Mr. Rieder:

In your letter dated May 18, 1992, on behalf of Weslock (American Bulider's Hardware company), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a brass hadware for a sliding or pocket door. It includes either a pull to be fitted to the door, or of a lockset and a strike plate to be mounted to a jamb. None of this hardware is key-operated.

The applicable subheading for the hardware will be 8302.41.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings and fittings ... suitable for doors, other. The rate of duty will be 5.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director