NY 874447

June 5, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 874447

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 4820.10.2010; 9608.10.0000; 9603.29.4000

Mr. Jack Cisowski
Koltov, Inc.
9424 Eton Ave. - Suite E
Chatsworth, CA 91311

RE: The tariff classification of travel cases with assorted enclosures from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Cisowski:

In your letter dated May 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted samples and literature of style numbers SL134 and SL145 with your request.

Style #SL134, described as a "Plastic Wallet", is a small tri-fold travel case constructed of plastic containing a removable collapsible plastic vented hairbrush, a lipstick holder, an attached key case, a mirror, and credit card slots that beep if you forget to replace a credit card. The case is designed with a removable shoulder strap, in addition to an optional "loop" to be worn on the belt. The case measures approximately 5 1/2" x 4 3/4" x 2". It is secured by means of a zip-around closure, in addition to a flap with a hook and loop closure.

Style #SL145, described as a "Plastic Checkbook Clutch Wallet", is a tri-fold travel case containing a plastic collapsible vented hairbrush, an attached key case, mirror, calculator, address book, pen, nail file, a removable check book holder and credit card slots that beep if you forget to replace a credit card. The case measures approximately 8" x 5 1/2" x 2", and it is secured by means of a zip-around closure, in addition to a flap with a hook and loop closure.

Both travel cases are unique in that they are not clearly a purse or a pocketbook nor are they the type normally carried in the pocket or handbag.

All components except the hairbrushes, address book and pen are classifiable with the cases under Heading 4202.

Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for styles #SL134 and #SL145, the travel cases of vinyl (with all contents except the hairbrushes, address book and pen), will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the address book will be 4820.10.2010, HTS, which provides for diaries and address books of paper. The duty rate will be 4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pen, will be 9608.10.0000, HTS, which provides for Ball point pens. The duty rate will be .8 cent each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hairbrushes of plastic will be 9603.29.4000, HTS, which provides for other toilet brushes valued not over 40 cents each. The duty rate will be .2 cent each plus 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director