NY 874445

May 20, 1992

CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 874445

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2846.90.5000

Mr. Donald Huber
Leader, Import Management
Financial Services Operation
G.E. Client Business Services
P.O. Box 06500, Fort Meyers, Fl 33906-6500

RE: The tariff classification of a mixture of rare-earth chemical compounds from Japan.

Dear Huber:

In your letter dated May 7, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to your letter the product you intend to import is composed of the phosphates of lanthanum, cerium and terbium. You further indicate that it will be used, after processing, to coat fluorencent lamps.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2846.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of rare-earth compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director