NY 874391

June 8, 1992

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 874391

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010

Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III
Oxford Industries, Inc.
222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E.
Atlanta, Georgia 30308

RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit carcoat from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Chubb:

In your letter dated May 11, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. 31-1701 is a man's long sleeved carcoat which is constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric. The garment features an all-over screen print design with napping on the outside surface and has a spread collar; a full front opening with 5 metal button closures; oversized pockets which extend below the waist and have a flap with a single metal button closure; hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends below the mid-thigh and is designed to be worn over other clothing.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director