NY 874225

May 27, 1992

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-874225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.8000

Mr. Ron Sias
J.W. Hampton, Jr. & Co., Inc.
15 Park Row
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a toy craft set from China

Dear Mr. Sias:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 5, 1992

ON BEHALF OF : F.W. Woolworth Co.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The article, item number SC-1, is called a "Cutie Craft Knitting
Set". The product consists of a plastic frame, 2 pieces of plastic mesh and various colored yarn. The yarn has a plastic coating on the tips for ease of threading, thus, no needle is required. The set is blister packed on cardboard with instuctions for use printed on the back.

HTS PROVISION : Other toys, put up in sets or outfits and parts and accessories thereof: other: other

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.70.8000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

OTHER : Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire