NY 874086

May 11, 1992

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 874086

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9017.80.0000

Mr. Fred Shapiro
Fasco (USA) Ltd.
2 Three Gables Road
Morris TWP., NY 07960

RE: The tariff classification of a "study kit" from China.

Dear Mr. Shapiro:

In your letter dated April 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The "study kit" (item #17007) consists of an eraser, a plastic pencil pouch, a pencil sharpener and a 6" plastic ruler. The kit is packaged in a polybag with a cardboard header card. The submitted sample will be retained by this office.

The applicable subheading for the "study kit" (item #17007) will be 9017.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments for measuring length, for use in the hand. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director