NY 873829

MAY 19, 1992

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 873829

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.4000

Mr. Yoshitaka Tomaru
NEC America, Inc.
3100 N.E. Shute Road
Hillsboro, OR 97124-5899

RE: The tariff classification of telephone transmission parts from Japan.

Dear Mr. Tomaru:

In your letter dated April 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your letter describes the subject merchandise as follows:

1. Plate, identified in your letter as Oregon part number 0250049-0 (NEC/J part number 122-B90101-00), is used in your 560MB, RC-48DF and FD-1840 models of telephonic transmission equipment. This plate is placed over the connector pins protruding through the back side of the PWB backboard equipment. The plate insulates the PWB backboard from scratching and electrical currents coming from test equipment that is attached to the pin connectors protruding through the back of the transmission equipment.

2. Angle, identified in your letter as Oregon part number 0250166-0 (NEC/J part number 122-B95462-00), is a bent steel bracket painted with a protective coating. The angle is used with your RC-28D and RC-48DF models of telephonic transmission equipment. The angle is used to attach a RC-28D or RC-48DF unit to a metal rack.

3. Front Plate, identified in your letter as Oregon part number 0250197-0 (NEC/J part number E32-441-E8951-0612), is a steel cover painted with a protective coating. The front plate is used with your RC-28D model of telephonic transmission equipment . It is used to cover the front of the RC-28D shelf.

4. Guide (Upper), identified in your letter as Oregon part number 0250198-0 (NEC/J part number E32-441-E8951-0613), is a grooved steel plate painted on the top side with a protective coating. The "guide" is used with your model RC-28D model of telephone transmission equipment. It is used to hold subunits in place ensuring that the subunits connectors will match the connectors on the backboard PWB.

5. Rear cover, identified in your letter as Oregon part number 0250199-0 (NEC/J part number 122-B95447-01), is a thin cover painted with a protective coating. The rear cover is used with your RC-28D and RC-48DF models of telephonic transmission equipment. This cover fits to the back of a RC-28D or RC-48DF unit to cover and protect pin connectors and exposed wires protruding through the back of the unit.

Your letter states that all of the parts are ready to be assembled into your telephone equipment. They appear to be suitable for use solely or principally with telephonic transmission equipment.

The applicable subheading for the plate, (Oregon part number 0250049-0); front plate, (Oregon part number 0250197); guide, (Oregon part number 0250198-0); and the rear cover (Oregon part number 0250199-0) will be 8517.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other parts of telephonic apparatus]." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the angle, (Oregon part number 0250166-0) will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[b]ase metal mountings and fittings...[b]rackets." The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director