NY 873788

MAY 7 1992

CLA-2-94:S:N:N1:233 873788

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020

Mr. William J. LeClair
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, N.Y. 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a locker organizer from Canada and Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. LeClair:

In your letter dated April 21, 1992, on behalf of Hill Mar, Inc., Montreal, Quebec, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The furniture item, called "The Neat Locker", is a locker organizer. It is a two tier wire rack that will fit into a metal sports locker providing shelves for orderly storage of various items. The heavy gauge steel metal wire rack is plastic coated and is assembled, by the purchaser, by attaching the wire shelves to the legs. The "Neat Locker" is assembled in just 30 seconds and fits both full standard and half size lockers. It is constructed for placing on the floor of the locker.

The applicable subheading for the wire "Neat Locker" from Canada and Hong Kong, will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, HTSUS, which provides for other furniture and parts thereof, other metal furniture, other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 9403.90.8040, HTSUS, that are subject to duty, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 0.8 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director