NY 873673

April 24, 1992

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3G:358 873673

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0030

Ms. Dotti Hatcher
The Gap, Inc.
Two Harrison
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of two boys' shirts from Korea.

Dear Ms. Hatcher:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 16, 1992

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples, styles 37986 and 37986A, are two boys', 100 percent cotton, knit baseball shirts. Style
37986 has a partial front button opening that fastens left over right, short sleeves, embroidery at the left chest area that spells, "W" and
"U.S.A. Series," and a hemmed bottom.
Style 37986A has a full front button opening that fastens left over right, short sleeves, appliques across the chest area that spell, "HOME TEAM," and a hemmed bottom. Both styles have piping at the neck, sleeve cuffs, and along the front placket.

HTS PROVISION : Men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, boys', other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6105.10.0030

RATE OF DUTY : 21 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 338

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.
Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The samples will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director