NY 873652

May 08, 1992

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 873652

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9027.80.4060

Ms. Dody Trombley
F.W. Myers & Co., Inc.
33 West Service
P.O. Box 188
Champlain, New York 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a portable oil tester from Austria.

Dear Ms. Trombley:

In your letter dated April 21, 1992 on behalf of Syprotec Inc. of Quebec, Canada you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Portatest Portable Oil Tester automatically determines the breakdown voltage (dielectric strength) of insulating liquids such as mineral oil, silicon oil or PCB employing an electrode as the sensing device. The unit features a built-in matrix printer which provides a report including the selected testing standard, date and time, oil sample number, individual breakdown values, mean value and standard deviation. Data input is via a pressure sensitive keyboard.

The applicable subheading for the Portatest will be 9027.80.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director