NY 873631

May 5, 1992

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 873631

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0050

Mr. Robert J. Mele
CSI Industries
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, Pa 19020

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' woven denim blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Mele:

In your letter dated April 15, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 171-923078, is a ladies' blouse manufactured from 100 percent cotton woven denim. The blouse features a pointed collar with a collarband; front and rear yokes; long sleeves with single button cuffs; button secured breast pockets and adjustable waist tabs. The blouse extends to the waist.

As you have requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.42.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton; blouses, shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 171-923078 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. Products of Hong Kong are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director