NY 873585

APRIL 30 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 873585

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9480

Mr. Thomas J. Schmidt
Manager-International Purchasing
Stearns Manufacturing Co.
P.O. Box 1498
ST. Cloud, Minnesota 56302

RE: The tariff classification of "Flare Holder" from China, Taiwan and/or Thailand.

Dear Mr. Schmidt:

In your letter dated April 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Flare Holder" composed of neoprene rubber laminated on one side with nylon knit fabric and measures approximately 7 11/16" x 5 1/16". Sewn onto one side are seven neoprene rubber loops that are laminated on both sides with nylon knit fabric. On the other side is a web strap that enables the articles to be attached to a life jacket or flotation suit. It is used to hold emergency signal flares and a flaregun.

The applicable subheading for the "Flare Holder" will be 6307.90.9480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director