NY 873575

May 19,1992

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:360 873575

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0030

Ms. Suzanne B. Barnett
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 East 49th Street
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of women's woven wearing apparel from Hong Kong and China

Dear Ms. Barnett:

In your letter dated April 17, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Bennett and Company.

The submitted sample, style 40837, is a 100 percent woven polyester one piece garment constructed from taffeta and organdy fabrics. The upper portion of the garment has an underwire built into the bustline; a lace-up front closure and boning in the front and back. The garment has adjustable lace covered spaghetti straps and the rear closure consists of shirring and is joined by hooks and eyes. The lower portion consists of three layers of sheer crinoline skirts with lace trim. The garment extends to mid-thigh.

Your sample will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for style 40837 will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers, other: women's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style 40837 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to a visa requirement. Products of China are subject to quota restraints. Products of Hong Kong are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director