NY 873501

May 8, 1992

CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 873501

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.0000

Mr. Westwood T. Kent
The Kent Trade Marketing Group, Inc.
3930 Georgetown Court, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20007

RE: The tariff classification of Foot Pumice Stone from Greece

Dear Mr. Kent:

In your letter dated April 7, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Foot Pumice Stone will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: other: other. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director