NY 873474

April 24, 1992

CLA-2-29:S:N:N1-F:238 873474

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.50.2500

Mr. Bernard E. Holzapfel
George Uhe Co., Inc.
12 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 970
Paramus, NJ 07653-0970

RE: The tariff classification of Ritodrine hydrochloride (CAS No. 23239-51-2), in bulk form, from Germany.

Dear Mr. Holzapfel:

In your letter dated April 9, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ritodrine hydrochloride is a drug which acts as a smooth- muscle relaxant. According to Remington's Pharmaceutical Sciences (Eighteenth Edition), it is used only to suppress premature labor. The product will be imported in bulk form.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2922.50.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino- alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: aromatic: other: drugs: other: other. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire