NY 873400

May 11, 1992

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 873400

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010; 6110.30.3050

Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong.
Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated April 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ralph Lauren/Polo.

Style No. 0415405 is a man's long sleeved pullover garment which is constructed from 60 percent polyester, 26 percent nylon, 14 percent spandex, finely knit and woven fabrics. The garment features a rib knit turtleneck; a partial, front zippered opening; rib knit cuffs; screen printing on the chest and sleeves; and a hemmed waist. The garment is constructed entirely of knit fabric with the exception of five inch wide quilted inserts which are located on each shoulder. The knit fabric consists of pieced sections of finely knit fabric which is heavily napped on the inside and outside sur- faces and finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface only.

Style 0415407 is a man's long sleeved pullover garment which is constructed from finely knit fabric containing 65 percent polyester, 31 percent nylon, and 1 percent other fibers. The fabric is heavily napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The garment features a rib knit, stand-up collar; a partial, front zippered opening; a contrast colored insert located behind the zippered opening; a pouch pocket with two zippered side openings; an embroidered patch on the upper left sleeve; rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband.

Style No. 0415388 is a man's long sleeved pullover garment which is constructed from 63 percent polyester, 31 percent nylon, and 6 percent spandex finely knit and woven fabrics. The knit fabric is heavily napped on both the inside and outside surfaces. The garment features a hood with a drawstring closure; a partial, front zippered opening; a contrast colored insert located behind the zippered opening; a pouch pocket with a flap and a Velcro-like hook and loop closure; an embroidered patch on the upper left sleeve; rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. The garment is
constructed entirely of knit fabric with the exception of the hood, the neck area near the zipper, the neck insert, and the large cen- ter pouch pocket and pocket flap. The essential character of this garment is imparted by the knit portions.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable HTS subheading for Style 0415405 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers: men's. The duty rate will be 34.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Styles 0415407 and 0415388 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 34.2 percent ad valorem.

Styles 0415405, 0415407 and 0415388 fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director