NY 873384

May 4, 1992

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 873384

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8509.10.0020; 8205.40.0000; 8513.10.2000

Mr. Larry P. Garrison
Radix International
1230 Eagan Industrial Road
Suite 160
Eagan, MN 55121

RE: The tariff classification of portable vacuum cleaners and attachments from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Garrison:

In your letter dated March 31, 1992, on behalf of Focus Marketing Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a portable vacuum cleaner with a various attachments and mounting hardware. These include hoses, nozzles, brushes, a crevice tool, a flashlight head, a screw driver attachment, a barbecue blower, and a wall bracket and screws. The vacuum cleaner operates off a detachable battery power pack. When detached, the power pack can be used to operate some of the attachments separately from the vacuum. Most of these attachments are of the type considered usually sold with a vacuum. These and the mounting hardware would be classifiable along with the vacuum as a set. The flashlight and the screw driver would be separately classifiable.

The applicable subheading for the vacuum cleaner with the hoses, nozzles, brushes, crevice tool and mounting hardware will be 8509.10.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vacuum cleaners, portable, handheld. The rate of duty will be 3.4 % ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the flashlight will be 8513.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of electricity, flashlights. The rate of duty will be 25% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the screw driver will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screwdrivers. The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director