NY 873093

April 16, 1992

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 873093

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.0025

Mr. Sal Della Ventura
Sony Corporation of America
Sony Drive
Park Ridge, NJ 07656

RE: The tariff classification of a rechargeable battery kit from Japan.

Dear Mr. Della Ventura:

In your letter dated March 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise, identified in the submitted literature as Model BPK-800, is a rechargeable battery kit, consisting of a battery charger and two (2) AA size nickel cadmium rechargeable batteries. The charger can be plugged into any standard household outlet. The BPK-800 appears to be a set packaged together for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the rechargeable battery kit will be 8504.40.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other rectifiers and rectifying apparatus]." The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director