NY 873086

April 13, 1992

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:360 873086

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070

Ms. Carolyn Mitchell
Traffic Manager
Anne Klein Group
205 West 39th Street
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' woven vest from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Mitchell:

In your letter dated April 6, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 84272A, is a ladies' vest constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment, which is sleeveless and double breasted, also features lapels; a self fabric belt; reinforced buttons; pockets below the waist; a free hanging yoke flap in the rear; and a full lining. The garment falls below the hip and would be worn over other outerwear.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for style 84272A will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments women's or girls'; of cotton; vests. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 84272A falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. Products of Hong Kong are currently not subject to quota restrictions.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director