NY 873044

April 6, 1992

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 873044

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5020

Mr. Jerry Armani
Mamiye Sales, Inc.
112 West 34th Street, Suite 700
New York, NY 10120

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jacket from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Armani:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 30, 1992

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, order number 0726, is a girl's, 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, woven jacket. The garment has a woven collar, short sleeves, a full front zipper opening, and four belt loops on the waistband. Order number 0726 will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 6x and 7 to 14.

HTS PROVISION : Women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski- jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading
6204, anoraks (including ski- jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, girls'.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6202.93.5020

RATE OF DUTY : 29.5 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 635

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import
Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director