NY 872970

April 15, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 872970

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.11.0030

Mr. David M. Domek
World Commerce Systems, Ltd.
P.O. Box 66593
O'Hare Field
Chicago, ILL 60668

RE: The tariff classification of briefcase-type carrying cases from China and/or Thailand.

Dear Mr. Domek:

In your letter dated March 30, 1992, on behalf of Heritage Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples, items #22832 and #22862, are primarily briefcase-type carrying cases containing writing pads. The cases come packaged in a box ready for retail sale.

Item #22832 is constructed with an outer surface of leather. The interior features organizer compartments with covered pocket designed to contain business papers, documents, business cards, writing pad and other business related items. The case measures approximately 14 1/2" x 12 1/2" x 1 1/2", and it is secured by means of a textile zipper closure.

Item #22862 is constructed with an outer surface of leather. The interior is lined with leather and features divided compartments and pockets designed to contain business cards, business papers, a writing pad, and a planner. The exterior is designed with front and back full width storage pockets, and double retractable leather carrying handles. The case measures approximately 13 1/2" x 10 1/2" x 1 1/2", and it is secured by means of double textile zipper closures.

The applicable subheading for Items #22832 and #22862, the briefcase- type carrying cases of leather, will be 4202.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather, or of patent leather. The duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. 2

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director