NY 872868

April 20, 1992

CLA-2-67:S:N:N3G:343 872868

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500

Ms. Rebekah Mize
Import Manager
Raz Imports, Inc.
5701-B East Rosedale
Fort Worth, Texas 76112

RE: The tariff classification of an artificial poinsettia spray from Thailand

Dear Ms. Mize:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 20, 1992

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample, which accompanied your letter, is an artificial poinsettia spray consisting of foliage, stem, scarlet bracts and small yellow/pink flowers. You list the components as paper, tape, wire, glue and rubber. The foliage and bracts are composed of paper. The wire stem is paper covered.

HTS PROVISION : artificial flowers foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit; of other materials: Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6702.90.6500

RATE OF DUTY : 17 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director