NY 872828

April 15, 1992

CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 872828

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
R. H. Macy's Corporate Buying
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a clutch bag from Philippines.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated March 27, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a clutch bag.

The submitted sample, style #1091, is a lady's clutch bag designed with a removable shoulder strap to be worn on the shoulder as an alternate. It is constructed of vinyl and measures approximately 8" x 4 1/4". The interior features several compartments, in addition to a zippered center compartment designed to contain credit cards, money, checkbook and other personal effects. There is a full width exterior open storage pocket, and it is secured by means of a textile zipper closure.

Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for style #1091, the clutch bag of vinyl, will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of plastic sheeting. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director