NY 872712

March 30, 1992

CLA-2-01:S:N:N229:872712

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 0106.00.5010

Mr. Ou Jiang
703 B Hibbard Drive
Chapel Hill, NC 27514

RE: The tariff classification of live MONKEYS from Mainland China.

Dear Mr. Jiang:

In your letter dated March 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe these animals as live rhesus monkeys (Macaca mulatta), which will be imported from China at a weight of from two to five kilograms each. These monkeys will be shipped directly from China to various U.S. distributors, institutes and companies who have gegistered with the Center for Disease Control as qualilfied live monkey receivers.

The applicable subheading for these live MONKEYS will be 0106.00.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other live animals:...Other...Monkeys and other primates. The rate of duty will be FREE.

Importations of these products are subject to import regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. A copy of your letter has been forwarded to the Public Health Service at JFK International Airport in New York regarding regulations administered by that office. Should you have any additional questions, you may phone that office at (718) 553-1685.

Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service may be addressed to that Agency at the following location:

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Division of Law Enforcement
P.O. Box 3247
Arlington, VA 22203-3247

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director