NY 872677

April 6, 1992

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 872677

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Mr. Joseph P. Jiuliano
Giulini Corporation
105 East Union Avenue
Bound Brook, New Jersey 08805

RE: The tariff classification of Gilugel SIL5 from Germany.

Dear Mr. Jiuliano:

In your letter dated March 10, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to your letter Gilugel SIL5 is composed of aluminum magnesium hydroxy stearate and cyclomethicone pentamer.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere indicated. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director