NY 872669

APR 02 1992

CLA-2-56:S:N:N3G:345 872669

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000

Ms. Susan J. Taillon
Administrative Assistant
Polsam, Inc.
1530 MC Daniel Drive
Westtown Business Center
West Chester, PA 19380

RE: The tariff classification of "Elastic Loops" from Taiwan and/or the People's Republic of China.

Dear Ms. Taillon:

In your letter dated March 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are "Elastic Loops". The red "Elastic Loop" is composed of a rubber core covered with polyester braided fibers. The gold "Elastic Loops" are constructed of a rubber core covered with mylar metalized yarn. Each "Elastic Loop" is tied into a bowed loop to be used for gift wrapping and restaurant menus.

The applicable subheading for the "Elastic Loops" will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director