NY 872658

March 30, 1992

CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 872658

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000

Mr. Patrick F. Riley
Tiva Resource, Inc.
743 Alexander Road
Princeton, N.J. 08540

RE: The tariff classification of printed cards from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Riley:

In your letter dated March 17, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a 6 x 8 cm printed paperboard card. One side bears the message, "Be smart, don't start. Keep yourself a healthy heart." The other side is covered by a sheet of grooved, transparent plastic (described as a "lenticular screen") that allows the viewer to see two different pictures which appear to alternate in the same space when the item is held at different angles. The pictures, which depict, respectively, smoking and non-smoking cartoon figures, both bear the legend, "Smoke is no joke." The printing on the item appears to have been done, at least in part, by a lithographic process.

You indicate that your company may import these articles for the American Heart Association, whose name and logo also appear on the card. It is anticipated that the cards will be distributed to schools, which in turn will hand them out to students to promote the AHA's no-smoking campaign.

The applicable subheading for the above-described printed cards will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter, printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be 0.4%.

We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. To ensure that the ultimate recipient is informed of such origin, the imported cards will be required to be marked "Printed in Hong Kong."

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire